Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy and Data Notice


Phasor knows very well how much you care about how your provided information is used and shared. 

We want you to know that we truly appreciate the trust you have placed in us to do that carefully and sensibly.

At Phasor we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 

The following updated Privacy Policy explains what to expect when Phasor collects and uses your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data that:

  • is provided to us when you become recipients of our services; and 
  • we collect from you when you visit Phasor’ website or which we obtain from any communications with you.

More precisely, the ensuing sections describe the types of personal data we collect, how and for what purposes we use that personal data, with whom we share it, as well as the choices and rights available to you regarding our use of your personal data. 

We also describe how to contact us about our privacy policy, and how to exercise your rights, withdraw your consent or make a complaint. 

If you would like to know more about Phasor’s Data Protection and Privacy policies, or to get further clarification, please contact us either through our website www.hanwha-phasor.com or at the below address:


Fourth Floor, The Record Hall
16-16a Baldwin's Gardens
London
EC1N 7RJ
Telephone: 020 3176 8700
Email: privacy@hanwha-phasor.com

_______________________________________________________________

Personal data we collect

The types of your personal information we may collect and use depend upon: 

  1. the way you utilize our website facilities
  2. services or products
  3. the information you voluntary chose to provide us with

The types of information we may collect, store and process about you if you voluntary provide us with such information include:

  • Name, email address and telephone number

Personal data we collect automatically include:

  • Originating IP address
  • Type of browser and operating system used (if provided by the browser)
  • Geographic location
  • Language preferences
  • URL of the referring page (if provided by the browser)
  • Domain name
  • Date and Time
  • Pages viewed:

_______________________________________________________________

Why we collect and use your Personal personal data

Phasor uses and processes your personal data to:

  • provide you with information that you request from us in regards to the products and services we offer;
  • make improvements to our website related to a problem reported by you; 
  • enable us to enhance and improve your experience on our website;
  • provide for the security of our facilities;
  • to improve and further develop the services or products we offer


The legal basis for using your personal information: 

Where we use your information in a certain way, such as to respond to a posed enquiry, to provide you with information on services or products, or to report a problem, we will ask your consent before making any use of your information. 

You have the right to withdraw consent for any future use of your information for this purpose at any time. 

_____________________________________________________________

Who we share your information with:      

Organisation

Information Shared

Reason for sharing

Google Analytics

IP address, browser types, operating system, general country location from where you accessed our website. See above for more information.

To enhance and improve your experience on our website, and to ensure the security of our website facilities. 


_______________________________________________________________

How long we we keep your data

As set out in our Privacy Policy, Phasor only retains your personal data as long as needed to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected, unless we are required or permitted by law to keep the personal data for longer and for as long as we are required to keep it by law. For a more detailed breakdown, we have produced a data retention policy that indicates when your personal data will be deleted. 

_______________________________________________________________

Cookies 

When we automatically collect information, as stated above, we use Internet server logs, cookies, tags, SDKs, tracking pixels and other similar tracking technologies. We use these technologies in order to offer you a more tailored experience. We use these technologies as they enable us to improve our website and deliver a better and more personalised service to you in the future. in order to offer you a more tailored experience in the future, tailored to your particular preferences. 

For more information on the use of cookies, the purpose of their use, and how you can control them please view our privacy & cookies policy. 

______________________________________________________________

Job Application Privacy Notice

Our website contains a website link to the LinkedIn webpage, where you can apply for employment at Phasor. This social media platform is administered partly administered partly by LinkedIn and the partly by Phasor’s Human resources Resources department.


As part of any recruitment process, the LinkedIn website collects and processes personal data, such as your personal details, contact information, work history and qualifications. It also uses cookies and other means of collecting information, which is only used to enable you to complete your application and for analytics purposes.

Phasor is permitted to collect, use and share your information only for employment purposes, or where such sharing is required by law.

______________________________________________________________


Your Information Rights and Choices 

If you are a “data subject” under applicable EU data protection law, the Data Protection Act (DPA) and the EU GDPR you have the following rights in relation to personal data that we hold about you:


  • Right to be informed:
    to request in writing and obtain copies of the personal information Phasor holds on you;

  • Right to Access:
    to request confirmation of whether we process data relating to you, and if so, to request a copy;

  • Right to Rectification:
    to request that we rectify or update any personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated;

  • Right to Erasure:
    to request that we erase your personal data in certain circumstances, for marketing purposes or any other purpose where there is no legal requirement for continued processing.

  • Right to Restriction of Processing:
    to request that we stop processing your information under certain circumstances;

  • Right to Data Portability:
    to request that we transmit your personal information to another provider under certain circumstances;


If you wish to exercise your rights as set out above, or to submit an inquiry about our handling of your personal information, please email our Data Protection Officer at data.protectection@hanwha-phasor.com or write to us at: 

Data Protection Officer
Fourth Floor, The Record Hall
16-16a Baldwin's Gardens
London
EC1N 7RJ


  • Right to Withdraw consent:
    where you have given us consent to process with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw at any time. Please note : that withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing prior to you withdrawing your consent. If you wish to withdraw consent, please email our Data Protection Officer at data.protectection@hanwha-phasor.com

  • Right to Make a Complaint:
    to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office about our collection, transfer or processing of your personal information at:  


The Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
ChesireCheshire
SK9 5AF
Website: www.ico.org.uk

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue, we will assume that you are happy with it.